Home

Faculty
Students
Visiting fellows
Visiting students

Seminars
Philsoc
SPT Seminars
Special Events
Reading Groups

Research Groups
Research Grants

PhD Program
How To Apply
Placement Record

Contact Details
Location
Overview

News
Archives
History
Photo Album

Philosophers at ANU
Computing
Links





Last modified 1 Jan 70
Feedback
Philosophy Program
RSSS, ANU
2004

The following seminars were given in the Thursday Seminar Series in 2004. The seminar convenor was Richard Joyce.

January 22nd
Tony Stone (London South Bank University)
Does Simulation Theory Contribute to Understanding Our Responses to Narrative Fiction?
January 29th
Norva Lo (La Trobe University)
Humpty Dumpty Analysis of 'Valuing', Empty Analysis of 'Valuable'
February 5th
Andy Egan (RSSS)
Quasi-realism and Fundamental Moral Error
February 12th
David Braddon-Mitchell (University of Sydney)
Freedom and Direct Consequentialism
February 19th
John Bigelow (Monash)
Frege, Philosophy, and 2D Semantics
February 26th
Jeanne Peijnenburg (University of Groningen)
Regret and Retrocausality
March 4th
Luke Russell (University of Sydney)
Developmental Systems Theory and the Evolution of Moral Behaviour
March 11th
No seminar this week (Three next week)
March 16th
Jaakko Hintikka (Boston University)
Epistemology Without Knowledge and Without Belief
Please note time and place: Tuesday, 10.00am, seminar room C
March 17th
John Tasioulas (University of Oxford)
International Distributive Justice and the Duty of Assistance
11.00am, Seminar Room D. Cosponsored by the Centre for Law and Philosophy
March 18th
Susan Brison (Dartmouth College)
Free Speech Fundamentalism
Cosponsored by the Centre for Law and Philosophy
March 25th
Richard Healey (University of Arizona)
The Physical Meaning of Cognitive Significance
April 1st
Timo Airaksinen (University of Helsinki)
Sovereign Power, Disobedience, and the Freedom of Speech: Kant's Criticism of Hobbes
April 6th
James Griffin (University of Oxford)
Human Rights: An Incomplete Idea
Joint with Philsoc: Tuesday, 5.00pm, seminar room E
April 15th
Dabney Townsend (Armstrong Atlantic State University)
The Sentimental Argument
April 22nd
No seminar this week
April 29th
John Burgess (University of Wollongong)
Supposed Pathologies of Boundary Determination
May 6th
Richard Bradley (London School of Economics)
The Ramsey Test for Conditionals
May 13th
John O'Dea (RSSS)
Qualia, Representationalism, and the Distinction between the Senses
May 20th
John Sutton (Macquarie University)
Cognition and Culture: Two Forms of Social Memory
May 27th
Werner Guth (Max Planck Institute)
From Teleology to Evolution
June 3rd
Toby Handfield (Monash University)
Necessary Connections Between Distinct Natural Properties
June 10th
Mitch Parsell (Macquarie University)
Naturalised (Ir)Rationality
June 17th
Jonathan Dancy (University of Reading)
Acting in the Light of the Appearances
June 24th
No Seminar This Week (Reasons and Rationality Conference)
http://philrsss.anu.edu.au/reasons.php3
June 29th
Ruth Chang (Rutgers)
All Things Considered
Joint with Philsoc: Tuesday, 5:00pm, seminar room E
July 1st
Kit Fine (New York University)
Necessity and Non-existence
July 8th
No seminar this week (AAP conference)
July 13th
Walter Sinnott-Armstrong (Dartmouth College)
Moderate Classy Neo-Pyrrhonian Moral Skepticism
Joint with Philsoc: Tuesday, 5:00pm, seminar room E
July 15th
No seminar this week
July 22nd
Geoffrey Sayre-McCord (North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
Rational Agency and Normative Concepts
July 29th
Jack Smart Lecture (http://philrsss.anu.edu.au/smart-lecture.php3)
August 5th
Wlodek Rabinowicz (Lund University)
Modelling Parity
August 10th
John Cooper (Princeton)
TBA
Joint with Philsoc: Tuesday, 5:00pm, seminar room E
August 12th
Adina Roskies (Dartmouth)
'That' Response Doesn't Work: Against a Demonstrative Defense of Conceptualism
August 19th
Tyler Doggett (RSSS)
Moral Brutality
August 26th
Fiona Cowie (Caltech)
Paradigm ISO Revolution: Linguistic Nativism in Crisis?
September 2nd
Bernie Gert (Dartmouth)
Reasons and Rational Requirements
September 9th
Peter Menzies (Macquarie)
Causation in Context
September 14th
Katalin Farkas (Central European University)
Time, Truth, Indexicals
Joint with Philsoc: Tuesday, 5:00pm, seminar room E
September 16th
Tim Crane (University College London)
The Greatest Chasm in the Philosophy of Mind
September 23rd
Mark Colyvan (University of Queensland)
Do the Laws of Ecology Lie?
September 30th
James Chase (University of Tasmania)
Truth and Knowability
October 7th
Douglas Kutach (Texas Tech University)
Boundary Conditions as Almost-Laws of Nature
October 14th
John Quilter (Australian Catholic University)
Luck and Moral 'Luck'
October 21st
Samir Okasha (University of Bristol)
Types versus Tokens in Evolutionary Theory
October 28th
Jordi Fernandez (Macquarie)
Intentionality and Phenomenology: The Case of Memory
November 4th
Peter Godfrey-Smith (RSSS)
What is a Darwinian Population?
November 11th
Jesse Prinz (North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
The Perceptual Basis of Concepts
November 18th
Jerome Dokic (Institut Jean Nicod)
The Epistemic Conception of Imagination
November 25th
Rob Wilson (University of Alberta)
Organisms as Agents of Life
December 2nd
Lloyd Humberstone (Monash)
Modal Logic for Other-World Agnostics
December 9th
Alan Hájek (RSSS)
Two New Paradoxes in Decision Theory
December 16th
Bernard Nickel (MIT)
Semantics and Pragmatics of Why-Questions: What Matters, What Doesn't